Sunday, September 30, 2012

Please Buy Our House

 
Okay, cool - thanks!
 
:)
 
 
This is a little bit of a bizarre approach to selling a home (posting it on a blog with 98 readers lol), however, if it saves us $12,000 in realtor fees I will not regret it. (And, it will save you money because we can sell it to you for $12,000 less).
 
So, I'm going to do a bit of a home tour in the hopes that someone, somewhere knows someone, somewhere who may be interested in a house like this. (How's that for a long confusing sentence lol?)
 
So - let.us.begin.
 
This is our entry way - the sign reads "May all who enter as guests, leave as friends." That has been the motto of our home since we bought it in 2009 and I hope everyone who steps through that door, feels that way.
 
 
This is our living room - It's pretty spacious and I love that we added new carpet throughout when we moved in as it is soft and fluffy. :)
 
 
Dining room- this is literally one of my favorite rooms of our house. It's hard to tell from the lighting but the walls are a light, creamy yellow color and it is just awesome to have breakfast in there as the sun streams in each morning.

 
I was having a hard time getting the timing right for the lighting in this picture, but this is our kitchen - the walls are burgandy and cream. We've added brand new flooring and a new dishwasher. We've re-furnished the cupboards and are considering adding canned lighting if the buyer is interested in that.

 
This is the entry-way bath (on the left) guest bath (on the right). Both have brand new everything. The guest bath shower is completely tiled to match the floor so it feels like a fancy hotel. Fun fun! :)
 
 
Here is our guest bedroom (decorating compliments of great friends).

 
This is the baby nursery. However, for anyone without a little one it would make a great office!
 
Here is the master bedroom. It's very spacious but unfortunately that is hard to see at this angle. However, we have a king size bed, a dresser and full desk on the opposite side of the wall and there is still plenty of walking room!

 
Master bath - The previous owners had updated the master bath before we moved in and I absolutely love the black marble flooring. There are separate his & her walk-in closets on the left and to the right of the bath-tub is a separate room with the toilet and shower. We've completely re-done that as well to match the bedroom.

 
And, all of those areas are located in this home.
 
 
This is actually a picture I posted two years ago when we bought it, and I truly just need to step outside and re-take a photo, but it looks about the same...however, we did pull out all the white landscaping rocks and add red mulch which I feel compliments the red brick so I'll probably change this picture tomorrow but for now at least you can see the outside.
 
Here is a link to our home on FSBO.com.
 
 
We truly do love our home, but we are moving for many reasons. The main one being that I cannot (because of the sub-divisions rules) operate any sort of business out of our home and I am a piano teacher. I also love helping other mom's with their kiddo's but that is not possible out of this home either so away we go.
 
I am torn whether this was a positive thing to do on my blog, or if it was weird because I have to talk about my home somewhat "braggerly" (sp?)(Real word lol?) but I've seen other girls give "home tours" because it is neat to see where your friends live and their decorating styles, so if anything think of this as my little family's home tour (with the hopes that you would like to make it your home in the future!) :)
 
P.S. I'm going to add Clara's room to this as well, as I think it's so cute but she's sleeping right now, so I can't really make the bed if she's in it. :)

Monday, September 24, 2012

My 8 1/2 Cents

 
I have found a few new favorite things in 2012 and being that 3 kids are sleeping all at one time right now I thought I would share them with my 7 readers lol.
 
You.are.welcome. ;)
 
1st - L'Oreal EverPure Shampoo/Conditioner
 
 
So, here's what happened...my mother-in-law had me try her "Wen" shampoo which is sulfate free a few months ago and I loved it. It's weird because you rub all this mushiness into your hair but it doesn't bubble so it kindof is probably like if you rubbed a big tub of "I can't believe it's not butter" all on 'yohself' and then waited to see what happens...well I'll tell you -  your hair will feel ammmaazzziiing. (With the Wen-not the butter)
 
But here was the problem...Dave Ramsey said I couldn't buy it.
(In a round-a-bout sort of way)
 
So, fast forward some months and Amber goes on a retreat with her friends (during a complete hive/rash swelling body flare up-lucky them lol) and in the process borrowed {previously mentioned} friend's L'Oreal shampoo shown above.
 
And guess what?!? It was like my mother-in-law's awesome shampoo but I wouldn't need to sell any kidneys to purchase it!! WIN.WIN.
 
Long story short - if you hate taking showers always having to wake up early and like to be able to go four two days without washing your hair; this is your solution and my hair seriously stays clean and shiny. It looks like straw on the ends but that's just the type of hair God gave me so unfortunately I can't fix that but it seriously never, like ever, gets greasy anymore.
YEAH! :)
 
Numero 2 - Amethyst Jeans
 
 
 
So, same trip/different friend actually got me hooked on these little puppies. They are about 20 bucks. Not even kidding. I think mine were $25 and I had a coupon so I ended up spending $17.  (And I know faded denim and stitching is leaving this season but I was in a hurry and grabbed the first picture of Amethyst jeans I could find from their company). Sub-add (I actually only knew that faded denim is leaving this season because that is what the nice man at Banana Republic told Dave last weekend so don't think I actually have any idea what I'm talking about when it comes to fashion because as of 2009 (Or better yet - the year of Clara Bear) I do.not.lol.) :)
 
So-if you don't mind shopping at Gordman's for jeans, you can find that fun line there. And, I took a quick peak and Nordstrom's fall line-up and those jeans all start around $168 so I'll be heading my buns to Gordman's here in a few weeks to stock up for fall. ;) (And true story...I have gotten more compliments on my Amethyst jeans than I ever have on any of my other jeans which range anywhere from $60-$120 as that is about the price range of most jeans midwest girls wear!)
 
3 -  Clothing Swap
 
This is my favorite thing to tell you about yet!! Unfortunately, I do not have any pictures as that is when I thought (past tense) my camera was missing. However, I mentioned that during supper with grandpa & grandma & Dave (who apparently doesn't read my blog..sadness for amber) this past weekend, and anyways...as I was stating how sad I was that I never found it after World's of Fun he chimed in..."Amber, your camera's in my car." So, I did what any loving wife would do and hit him. :) No, but that was the happiest news of my weekend so now that I'm completely off track...CLOTHING SWAP.
 
I met with some girls in my mom's group and you all bring in-season, laundered, cute clothes that you simply got tired of wearing. Then you lay out the clothes by room, pants, shirts, dresses etc., and have at it. The only rules are that you have to try it on before you can take it, but that's it! It was SO much fun and a great way to "update" your wardrobe without spending any money. (Lingerie is apparently not off limits and hahaha if anyone from that group actually reads this blog - I'm sorry Courtney...that was not a regular shirt). :)
 
4 - "Mourning Becomes Cassandra" followed by "The Tiniest Doubts" (Sequel)
 
 
This is hands down one of the funniest fiction books I've read in a long time...maybe ever. I only bought it because kindle was offering it for like a dollar this summer, but I literally have never laughed harder. It is the most unlikely, funny story line I've came across in a long time.(I'm not kidding when I say I almost liked it as much as Hunger Games just in a reeeallly different way). WOAH.I.KNOW. Christina Dudley is the author and since finding it, the book has picked up tons of steam...it's $16 now on Amazon and she's getting lots of recognition but I totally told Dave I should probably get some sort of award for predicting that book was going to become much more popular than it was when I first read it. :)
 
So, I'm sorry because it's more expensive to buy now but it's truly worth it if...if you're a girl. Not a boy. Just girls will like it. :)
 
Alright so there you have it - 4 things...little Levi is up and hungry so I must close up shop here this afternoon but trust me...this ginourmous list of 4 things I loved in 2012 will really change your world.
 
jk.
 
They probably won't.
 
(But I feel I've been a better friend to you all by sharing them with you). :)
 
BYE!


Sunday, September 16, 2012

Jesus Loves Buzz Lightyear

 
Yes he does.
 
 
According to Clara.
 
My sweet girl sang that song at the top of her lungs during one of my latest doctor's appointments.
 
Some people couldn't stop smiling. Others it made uncomfortable (apparently they do not believe He loves buzz lightyear or anyone else but that is a heartbreaking topic and post for another time).
 
 
Regardless; away she sang, flying him through the air - stopping only to fill up with those little triangle cups of water because singing and flying buzz lightyear around can be quite.exhausting. :)

She continued singing this all the way from the waiting area, into the actual exam room.

Here she is, eyes closed, taking it away...you may know notice that Woody (who's legs are seen on the bottom right) was left abandoned - apparently today Buzz Lightyear alone had Jesus's heart lol.

 
 
I know I haven't written in forever. And I really don't even have time to write this now but I want with all my heart to remember these moments because I believe they are certainly precious to me - and hopefully will be precious to her when she's older.
 
I've learned something recently.
 
1) You take your health for granted.
2) You should not do that.
 
Words to live by everyone. ;)
 
No, but in all seriousness - up until 3 months ago - when I felt completely, absolutely and utterly healthy, I didn't realize why sick people always said, "Don't take your health for granted." I truly thought I wasn't.
 
 Okay - so that is not what I want this post to be about and may write about it sometime in more detail, but mostly, and I'm being so serious - if you can freely play with your kiddos without feeling exhausted after 5 minutes, eat without worrying it will send your body into tons of pain, sleep without the fear of your heart stopping...please, please enjoy that.

God's watching and walking through this with me - I know that, believe that and feel that...but it has made me really, like really treasure each and every second with my family.
 
Okay - so back to my sugarbear.

We've been doing lots of playing...

(Who knew laundry baskets work way more efficiently as trains, boats & race cars?)
 
Meeting Lindsay Little
 
 
(Who you may remember reading about here...this time though we joined her at Oak Park and as you can see Clara is trying to contain her excitement). :) (So good to catch up with you by the way Lindsay!!)
 
Making new friends..
 
(It cracks me up that at 3 you can dress up as a dinosaur and a pig and be besties instantly).
 
Trying new things...
 
 (Which as it turns out - Clara loves to dance and wear the outfit...not so much listen to her teacher.Oh wellsies..)
 
I truly didn't blame her for that though - who wants to stand in a line and tap your toes when you could run in circles around the studio? I'm thinking soccer/basketball/track may be more where my daughter's heart lives!
 
So - there you have it. A brief re-cap of all we've been up to. (I lost my camera with tons of pictures from my brother-in-laws recent trip home from Cambodia and World's of Fun with the family which is why I don't have any of those posted here. That makes me cry though so we're not going to think about it right now).
 
So-for the time being I'll be treasuring my phone pictures...please be prepared to be seeing lots of those. ;)
 
I mean seriously...technology these days....look at these two
 
 
Hehe...Jake and Clara consider these their "compupers."
 
So.Cute.
 
And last thing - I PROMISE.
 
Clara's prayer last night: "Dear God, I am SO proud of you - I had such a fun day today! Amen." (hahaha - how cute is that?!?)
 
Okay, now I'm really done - Happy Sunday!


Friday, July 27, 2012

Busy

I am literally surprised my head has not fallen off this month.

I'm sure it's close but thankfully all parts seem to be intact at this moment - 4:12 on Friday the 27th.

I'll keep you posted.

I mean taking care of two little ones can be REALLY tiring!! :)

~Here I am feeding Mr.Levi ~

 ~ Here I am playing with Jakey ~

 ~Here I am giving some snuggles to the little man~

~And here's the day I created a slide for all of us~

Sometimes I have to sit on this ball just to "take a breather!"

Oh yes, and did I mention this is Clara?? :)

(July 2012 has proved to be quite the crazy month for me!)

Mom helps....some...


but as this picture indicates, clearly I am doing most of the work - Can we say tired??

Thankfully me and my friend "Abs" have been on a few road trips but with this weather we just can't go far, ya' know??

Me and Mason threw some pennies in the well at our last outing, of course wishing for rain - apparently that well is broken???Weird.


But don't worry about me -


I'm just living life like a merry-go-round

having fun around every turn!!!

Until next time - this busy girl is out. :)

Monday, July 16, 2012

Scrub - A - Dub

When your bathroom looks like this...


(and you refuse to take a shower)

your baths may look like this... :)

The kitchen sink found itself to be multi-purpose for us the other night. While Clara was crazy excited to be taking a bath in the sink, she was not crazy excited about the picture of her in the bath. But, the good mommy that I am, I asked her to please let me take a picture reallll quick so this is what we ended up with! :)

My goodness how fast time's gone since this precious little picture - we all remember this one I'm sure lol!


I will seriously cry the day she can no longer fit into our sink - I'm afraid that day's quickly approaching though so if in about a year you overhear me crying and mumbling something about "Clara,bath,sink days" you can remind me that well...I'll always have Fluffy who'll fit. haha. jk :) That wasn't really even funny and a good sign that I need to be going to sleep!

Nighty Night. 



Tuesday, June 19, 2012

A little bit of absurdity...

...that we're going to call audacity.

I had a just completely, crazy week.

So, as I mentioned last post, spiders clearly raised in the Amazon kept attacking me each night-that brought June to a rip'roarin start lol. Then, I'd been running, quite a bit, quite a distance (for at least 'mah self') and started getting dizzy spells. They did an EKG and found out I had a branch bundle blockage that in itself is not worrisome, 1 in 10 eighty-year olds have this but the problem was, I wasn't 80. We ran some tests and so far everything seems awesome ... however, I did not handle that as err, well, as I should have and grew an ulcer the size of antarctia lol, so I wasn't able to keep any food down.

However, all of that is not at all the reason for this post (I'm almost 100% again just for an FYI) -I just want you to have a little backdrop setting for the purpose of this now that I know I'm not going to have a heart-attack this week. :)

Since being home, I've had bits and pieces of what we'll call a...

dream

Martin Luther King style lol.

This all began 3 years ago.

I can tell you exactly when and where it started,
I could name people who confirmed (parts of) it,
and I could say, I continually and constantly receive more revelation into how this is going to work.

My very bestest friends, really don't even know the whole of it though because...

I'm scared.

Like terrified, tinkle in my pants afraid.

Beautiful Amy gave me "Sun Stand Still" which inspired this whole post.

But, right here, I'm making it official by stating what I believe to be true. What I believe God has casted vision to in my heart and will not be deterred (however if you see me being deterred please remind me of this post lol)!

As most people know, it felt like my heart was being ripped out every time I had to leave Clara that first year but God made a way for me to be home. Yay! End of story...just kidding.:)

Much started happening after that moment and I realized God was giving me a vision...

A place where mom's who desired to be home would come. We'd set up financial plans for them that were specific to their families income and set parameter's as to how long it would be before they could be home. We'd have a counselor on site available for the overwhelmed mom's (which is probably like each of us at least once a week lol) and a coffee bar just because coffee is fun (and maybe a red bull fridge for mom's like me). :) This is not an 8-5 childcare center because not all mom's work 8-5. This is round the clock (no idea what that actually looks like) but it's available for mom's who need overnight childcare.Also-if familie's need to take on two jobs to make being home a reality they know they will be safe here. It is not however going to look like a childcare center, it is a huge home, with an economy sized kitchen, a giant fireplace when you walk in and a table that seats 20 because that's what I want kids to understand - this is their home away from home.

Before everyone calls me crazy I want you to know I am my biggest critic. I myself, call myself crazy! I don't know how this is all going to work, or even if I'll see it happen in my generation but even if me and Dave are just laying the groudwork, I'm going to believe this is the end result.

A home away from home, while families save to be home
(that will not however be the slogan lol)

I also want you to know that I never in my wildest dreams could have conjured up something this bizzare...seriously I couldn't have. I've had lots of "baby dreams" that I know I made up and watched come crashing to their end quite quickly lol.

No...this is something different. It started small..miracle after miracle happend...it got bigger...and bigger..and now we're going to believe this house will sell so we can buy the land we need for this dream.

Here's the coolest part - sometimes when you feel you've been given a vision but no one else see's it, it can be a bit....discouraging....just a bit. :)

But, let me tell you - the biggest feet on the floor man you'll ever meet - my sweet hubby - was driving home a couple weeks ago when BAM!

He got it too.

And - his vision slid in perfectly next to mine.

I can tell you sweet friends...

...God's up to something here in the Guderian household and I just can't wait to see what He has up his sleeve! Believe me though - if this take 60 years to come to fruition I want to keep believing-keep walking -keep working towards "Home-again Shenanigans"! :)



Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Munching On Me

There is a spider...
(as the title says)
munching on me!!!

I'm not kidding you guys!!!

This guy

is just like eating me up every.single.night.

Except, I am assuming the spider is not made of a tootsie roll pop and pipe cleaners but the real things are just too gross and creepy to imagine and I refuse to give them any credit on this blog.

But, the sad truth remains...

My back is the sad victim to a little spiders dinner every night.

I would post pictures...but I think that's kindof grosse.

So, I'll just let your imagination run wild haha. That's fun I'm sure...an imagination running wild about spider bites covering 'mahself.'

No, but seriously...I've washed the bedding...like 3 times.

I've searched every corner of our room for the pesky sucker to no avail.

And, last but not least -as I lifted the covers again two nights ago to see if I could find the little "sucker "(literally)...

....a baby silver moth flew out.


 This, I would say, is probably him in his more natural habitat and not, um, in MY BED SHEETS!!!

Me and Dave laughed really hard at that one.

Apparently all insects, in their many shapes and sizes have decided to take up residence in my sleeping quarters!!!!

Okay, I have to end this post now as I am getting upset about it all over again and just want to imagine I am sleeping in my comfy, purple sheets with no insects.

(Disclaimer: I'd like to add that I am quite a clean person, with a clean house and that going forward all insects found inhabiting my bed will findselves a new home on the bottom of my shoe!!!!!!!!!!)

Thursday, May 24, 2012

A Fairytale (Somewhat)

Once there was a train engineer named Clara.
(a very serious Clara pose)

Clara spent her days working on the rails, fixing engines and such with her hardworking co-worker named Sadye.

Meet Sadye.


While she loved her job on the rails, the hours were long and sometimes she just needed a "break" in life so she decided to invest in a baby goat farm.


 She prided herself on making sure each of the goats were bottle fed and loved immensely.


However, while she loved those little goats, her heart yearned for the good 'ole days she used to spend long afternoon's riding her grandparent's horses.

So, she did what any wise train engineer would do; she bought, trained and raised thoroughbreds for the Kentucky Derby. This particular fellow however never seemed to come in any better than 5th for her.
(Chuck.E.Cheese could really be a little more lax with their horse racing games)



Now...here's where it gets interesting. This sweet story takes a turn most do not expect.

The townspeople didn't know. Her friends didn't know. Even her own family...

...while she covered as a train engineer who loved baby goats and horse racing, she was actually....

A princess!!!

Who had a particular affinity for cake balls.


(Clara is just literally like never going to love me again if she ever reads this post when she's older. Sorry sweeheart!)

She also had abnomally large feet for someone of her size and stature.



With so many secrets and quirks about her, she decided to come clean one afternoon to the townspeople, her friends and family.

To show them she was truly remorseful for lying to them for all these years, she told them she would wear only table napkins for an entire day.


While she did not enjoy that one bit, this did seem to appease her adversaries so she was able to continue with business as normal.
(She got really cold one day at the restaurant we were eating at so we asked her if she'd like us to wrap napkins around her although she was still a bit crabby about it...enter picture)

So while most would worry and fret over someone uncovering your secret identity...princess Clara slept just fine.






She sometimes sleeps in her crib still for naps (because she loves it and I don't figure it's worth an argument - I came into find this one day - her minnie and mickey holding hands waiting for her to wake up. I asked her about it after she got up and she took a biiiig sigh and said"Oh my gosh...I cwoudn't get dem to stay up there!"

So, as all good stories must come to an end I am happy to tell you what has happened to our princess. Last I heard, princess Clara sold her goats and a few racehorses and moved to a remote island where she spends her days making smores!! :)






(This girl can't get enough of her smore's lately and I can't keep her away from those little chocolate squares either lol!!!)


THE END
:)


P.S. As most of you have probably guessed I decided to try a little more creative way to post some recent pictures for the grandparents.

Monday, May 21, 2012

Confessions of a non- Pioneer Woman

I had this moment mowing my lawn last week.

Mowing our lawn with a simple push mower sometimes feels like trying to paint a door with a toothpick...or something... lol - I'm bad at comparisons as you can see but I just really want you to know it's a biiiig ole' lawn and it's takes about 6 hours with our baby lawn mower and I feel like I'm just like all sweaty and have been working so hard and turn around to see like 1/127th of it is finished.

Bummers.

However, somehow every week I get it done and it always kindof feels like I've climbed my Everest for the weekend.

Before all of you feel sorry that my husband isn't mowing the lawn for me (haha)- I just thought I'd add that he is working much harder inside our house, always, whether it's repairing holes in the hardwood or putting up frames and doors, etc.

Okay, so my point in sharing that with you all is that while I was mowing I realized the true Pioneer women of old would probably just honestly walk up and punch me square in the nose if they heard me complaining about something like that.

(Yep-probably any of those women...in fact they kindof look like they are ready too lol)
  
And it doesn't stop there...cooking with ingredients pre-boxed still is exhausting to me and I sometimes find feeding fluffy every morning can be annoying. I have air conditioning and plumbing in my house and have never worried a prarie fire would destroy our life savings.

But, while I was mulling that over which was quickly becoming an upleasant thought - a lady in a girdle taking me out and all - :) and just the fact that we have so much more than they did 100 years ago, I realized there is a reason I wasn't born then....

..because I was born now.

How's that for deep thinking lol?

I'm serious though. I truly think the Lord knew I would have never made it back then so he just safely placed me here in 1983 and knew it was a much safer bet I could make more of an impact.

So, then the question I was faced with was, what does "working hard" look like now?

Well...that was the real stumper lol.

But I started chewing on that thought...

I believe right now, it is hard to keep myself from being bombarded by the world's message to women that we are never going to be beautiful enough, never going to be smart enough, should be able to work full time, raise 26 kids, make sure the house is clean, supper's on the table and that hubby is happy.

I believe right now, it is hard work to fight for actual time with our family. I only have one little one but for some reason we have to just really try and protect our evenings together between teaching piano, volunteering, "que busts" (Dave's work demands),etc.

I believe right now, it is hard work to remember what our priorities should be. When you look back in 20 years will you say wow...I'm so glad I worked as much as I did and now have all this money to sit on. Or, will you wish it would have been spent at Disneyland, or maybe a couple more trips to the zoo or a few extra Saturday picnic's at the park.

I don't know...just some food for thought. I know in some ways those are all the same battle but they can feel different.

Yes, we have lots more resources...
but with that came lots more demands.

Anyways...just something to chew on this Monday afternoon lol. :) It may have been a long shot comparing working to keep family time sacred and working to keep locusts from eating all your crops but I went there anyways...

Because...

I don't believe any of those ladies are around anymore to assure me differently so for now I'll go with it.:)

P.S. I'm glad I have a husband who "works hard" in this generation too!


P.S.S. And yes, I am not trying to steal titles here, I was just feeling uncreative this afternoon and Ree's blog title seemed to inspire my title as I believe I truly am the complete opposite of that wonder woman!! :)
Site Meter